Thursday, December 30, 2010

Slight Makeup Fail

I wasn't going to post this tonight because I'm not thrilled with how my makeup turned out today, but I won't be home to post tomorrow night, and will probably not post on New Year's Day. I decided to use my custom Nightmare Before Christmas collection almost exclusively. I think there's a little much going on on my eyelid for my taste, but I guess it could be awesome.

The colors used are as follows: Pumpkin, Santa, Lock Shock and Barrel, Sirius Black (Harry Potter potions), Oogy Boogy, Sally, and Snow. That's a lot of colors for one eye. That may be what my issue with this look is.

I suck at navigating this blog lol

I wanted to post a few more of my favorite pictures, but couldn't figure out how to edit my last post to make that happen. So, here is a new post that will include a few more of my favorite pictures. :) I hope you enjoy them as much as I do.

These are just a few of my many favorites! I have tons more that I love and will slowly share them with you all. :)

Lazy Makeup Day

Tonight I didn't do my makeup until12:30am due to a fussy toddler and all. So when I finally sat down to do my makeup, I decided to keep it simple. I just used one color and a highlight color. Tomorrow's look may be more exciting.... maybe.
I also mixed up a nail polish using a Glittersniffer Cosmetics color called Medium Rare and some holographic glitter. It's pretty awesome!

Tuesday, December 28, 2010

Lets talk photography

I started this blog to talk makeup and photography, but have so far talked only about makeup. I'm a stay at home mom and I discovered my flair for photography about 3 years ago and started a bit of a hobby of it. As I progressed, I got better and better cameras. Now, I'm lucky enough to call it my job. :) I love what I do, and love that I get to capture some of the most important times of people's lives. I'm gonna stop blabbing for now and add some of my favorite pictures (in no particular order.)

The top picture was taken at a local park and then Photoshopped by me to look like the Yellow Brick Road. The next three were taken while I was in Oregon and Washington. Mt St. Helens are the two after the YBR, and then is Crater Lake. The beautiful bride is my sister in law on the day she and my brother in law made it official after 8 years of dating. The final picture is a dear friend of mine just a week or two before she gave birth to a beautiful baby girl. Thanks for taking a look, and I promise to share more of my favorite images with you in the future. :)

Color Challenge

Today I did a color challenge with a friend of mine. We had the ladies who are fans of Glittersniffer Cosmetics pick three colors and we each used those to create our own unique look. Here is what I came up with:

Colors used were: House of Horrors (purple), Finger Food (orange), and A Galaxy Far, Far Away (black with glitter)

Saturday, December 18, 2010

Yay for awesome makeup days!

Today I dipped into my massive Glittersniffer cosmetics stash (seriously, I have over 200 colors) and decided to play with a collection I got last weekend. I didn't think I would like it, as it consists mostly of browns which are not my usual color choice. I gotta say, though, I totally love these colors together. It's a Twilight based collection, so excuse the names. lol

I started with a color from another collection (Harry Potter magical creatures). So, for the inner corner I used Fawkes. Then I moved on to the next color. Edward's Eyes went on next. I applied it in a sort of "C" shape, then I moved on to Jacob. I filled in the middle of the "C" with Jacob and made a tiny line outside of the "C" with it. Then I moved onto the color on the outer corner. I used Aragog (from the HP magical creatures) for the outer corner. After I got all my color down where I wanted it I went back over to blend. I like to used different brushes for different colors and don't clean off the pigment until I'm done with my eyes, that way I can use the left over color on the brush to blend with. After I had it blended how I wanted, I used a fluffy brush and patted a little bit of the gray color (Bella) right above my crease. For my brow bone I used a color called The Cullens, it's a pretty, sparkly white. Lastly, I took a bit of Fawkes under my eyes with a thin angled liner brush. There you have it! It actually took me longer to type all this out than it did to do it. lol

Thursday, December 16, 2010


Today's post is dedicated to make up. More specifically, Glittersniffer Cosmetics. I happen to be wearing colors you won't find on the web page ( but the colors she has on the site are nothing short of awesome! I can't say enough good things about them, or the lady behind them. Glittersniffer is a small, family business based in Detroit. This is the brand that will most likely be featured in most of my makeup posts. That's all I have for now.

Wednesday, December 15, 2010

Let's Try This Again.

I used to have a blog, then I lost access to it. Then I started another one and gave up on it. Third times a charm, right? This blog will be dedicated to my photography and some makeup stuff, and sometimes both of them together.